Connecticut Supreme Court Determines that Graves Amendment Preempts State Law
[…] The savings provision of the Amendment provides, (b) “Nothing in this section supersedes the law of any state…(1) imposing financial responsibility or insurance standards on the owner of a motor vehicle for the privilege of registering and operating a motor vehicle; or (2) imposing liability on business entities engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles for failure to meet the financial responsibility or liability insurance requirements under State law.” 49 U.S.C. § 30106(b) (2006).

C.G.S. § 14-154a imposes vicarious liability on the owner of a rented or leased vehicle and provides, “[a]ny person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner.” C.G.S. § 14-154a(b)(1) provides that vicarious liability does not apply to any person if the lease term is for one year or more and if, at the time the damages are incurred, the leased vehicle is insured for bodily injury liability of not less than $100,000 per person and $300,000 per occurrence.