Connecticut Supreme Court Determines that Graves Amendment Preempts State Law
[…] The Graves Amendment provides in relevant part, (a) “[a]n owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person…shall not be liable under the law of any State…by reason of being the owner of the vehicle…for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease, if (1) the owner…is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and (2) there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner…” 49 U.S.C. § 30106(a) (2006). The savings provision of the Amendment provides, (b) “Nothing in this section supersedes the law of any state…(1) imposing financial responsibility or insurance standards on the owner of a motor vehicle for the privilege of registering and operating a motor vehicle; or (2) imposing liability on business entities engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles for failure to meet the financial responsibility or liability insurance requirements under State law.” 49 U.S.C. § 30106(b) (2006).